Scouts,Guides & N.C.C.

Kendriya Vidyalaya No.2, CRS, Tirupati-517506

 

ANNUAL PLAN FOR SCOUTS AND GUIDES

 

FOR THE YEAR 2018-19

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO:2, TIRUPATI, BHARATH SCOUTS & GUIDES;;TENTATIVE ACTION PLAN AT VIDYALAYA LEVEL FOR THE YEAR 2018 - 19
SL
NO
MONTH
ACTIVITY, PROPOSED DATE & VENUE
TEACHER
INCHARGE
REMARKS
1
APRIL
1.      world earth day on                                                                                                        ( 22-04-2016 )
2.      REGISTRATION OF S/G UNIT
3.      Registration of PM Shield Competition
Mr. M. MALLAIAH
Ms. B. LATHAMMA
Mr. S. SURI BABU
 
COMPLETED
COMPLETED
2
MAY
1.      ADVENTURE PROGRAMME               ( AS PER KVS CIRCULAR )
 
 
3
JUNE
1.      DIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING                       ( 29-06-2018     K.V. PICKET )
2.      PRE- CAMP FOR PROSPECTIVE RASHTRAPATI SCOUTS & GUIDES
 ( 29-06-2018 TO 01-07-2018, KV-2 GOLCONDA )
 
Ms. B. LATHAMMA
 
COMPLETED
 
COMPLETED
4
JULY
1.       PRATHAM SOPAN/PRATHAM CHARAN FOR CUBS & BULBULS,   DWITIYA SOPAN/CHATHURTH CHARAN, 
               HEERAK PANK                                                                                               ( 21 – 07 – 2018 )
2.       VAN MAHOTSAV – PLANTATION TO MAINTAIN THE GREENARY OF VIDYALAYA                         
3.       WORK SHOP FOR CUB MASTERS & FLOCK LEADERS – 28-07-2018 – AT K.V. KANCHANBAGH
ALL SCOUT MASTERS, CUB MASTERS,GUIDE CAPTAIN & FLOCK LEADER
 
5
AUGUEST
1.     INVESTITURE CEREMONY FOR ALL THE NEW ENTRIES OF SCOUTS/GUIDES/CUBS/BULBULS   (20-08-2018)
2.     TRITIYA SOPAN TESTING CAMP –        ( 16-08-2018 TO 18-08-2018   - K.V.NO.2, VIJAYAWADA )
3. SADBHAVANA DIWAS-PLAN FOR NATIONAL ACTIVITIES –
DISPLAY OF SKIT IN MORNING ASSEMBLY – UNITY & DIVERSITY - 20– 08 -2018
 
 
6
SEPTEMBER
1.   UNIT LEADERS MEET/HWB MEET/WORKSHOP ON PMSC –
08-09-2018 & 09-09-2018 - AT NPA SHIVARAMPALLY/KANCHANBAGH
2.   CAMPAIGNING FOR WILD LIFE PROTECTION
3.   COMPLETION OF LOG BOOK BY RASHTRAPATI SCOUTS/GUIDES ATTENDING THE CAMP
Mr. M. MALLAIAH
 
 
7
OCTOBER
1.     GANDHI JAYANTHI - Good Turn IN VIDYALAYA LEVEL All Faith Prayer   02 – 10 – 2018
2.     ADULT LEADERS TRAINING PROGRAMME- 04-10-2018 TO 10-10-2018   - NTPC RAMAGUNDAM
3.      COMMUNITY SOCIAL SERVICE WORK   –         AUTUMM BREAK / DUSSERA VACATION
 
 
8
NOVEMBER
1.     FLAG DAY    -                                            07 –11 – 2016
2.     CUBS & BULBULS UTSAV   -                 23-11-2018 TO 25-11-2018
3.   NATIONAL INTEGRATION DAY    -      29 – 11 – 2018
4.    DIVISIONAL RALLY    -    AS PER KVS CIRCULAR
5.    INVITING APPLICATIONS FOR DIVISIONAL AWARDS                -      10-11-2018
 
 
9
DECEMBER
1.    AIDS AWARENESS RALLY                01 – 12 – 2018
2.   PULSE POLIO RALLY                   -     AS AND WHEN ANNOUNCED BY GOVT
3.   HUMAN RIGHTS DAY                 -     10-12-2018
4.   OVER NIGHT ANNUAL TRAINING CAMP
5.    LOCAL FIELD TRIP (WITH IN STATE) -   HIKING / NATIONAL ADVENTURE PROGRAMME
 
 
10
JANUARY
1.       SAFETY AWARENESS PROGRAMME –
ROAD SAFETY, FIRE SAFETY, GLOBAL WARMING, WASTE DISPOSAL, DISASTER MANAGEMENT
2.       CELEBRATION OF YOUTH DAY / LITERACY      -      12 – 01 – 2019
3.       REPUBLIC DAY RALLY BY                              -            SCOUTS & GUIDES   - 26 - 01-2019
4.       MARTY’S DAY                                                -            30 – 01 - 2019
 
 
11
FEBRUARY
 1.     THINKING DAY   -    SAY NO PLASTIC (SWACH BHARAT) -    22-02-2017
2.       SUBMISSION OF PM SHIELD LOG BOOK  
 
 
 
12
MARCH
NIL     -   EXAMINATIONS
 
 
 
 
 
 
SCOUT MASTER                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                PRINCIPAL
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Directory of Scouts & Guides 2018-19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highest qualification obtained

 

 

 

 

 

 

Qualified in

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Basic/

 

Certificate no.

 

 

 

Qualification in

 

Date of

Advanced/

 

& validity, if

S.No

Name of the Teacher

Designation

Scout/ Guide

DOB

retirement

HWB/ALT/LT

Year of training

any

1

B Lathamma

Librarian

Advanced Guide Captain

05.06.1972

05.06.2032

Advanced

2018

 

2

M Mallaiah

TGT (P&HE)

Advanced Scout Master

01.06.1965

31.05.2025

Advanced

2018

 

3

S Suri Babu

PRT

Cub Master

16.02.1968

28.02.2028

Advanced

2013

 

                 
                 

Preeti

 PRT

Basic Guide Captain

06.03.1990 

31.03.2050 

 Basic

2018 

 

5 Vinod Kumar Bairwa PRT Basic Cub Master 15.08.1990 31.08.2050 Basic 2018  
6 Sumit PRT Basic Cub Master 16.07.1987 31.07.2047 Basic 2018  

 

 

 

                                                                                           ACHIEVEMENTS

 

QUALIFIED TRITIYA SOPAN TESTING 2017-18 :

Number of students participated in Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp held at KV-Guntakal  : Guides:06    and Scouts  : 05

Class VIII & IX :-

1. S.G.Mahaswi

2. K.Varshitha

3. K.Vaishnavi

4. A.Pranay Reddy

5.D.Nithin

6.S.Abdul Hameed

7.A.Indra Varshith

8. P.Vikram

9.N.Varsha

10. S.S.Anjana

11. K.Chandana

 

 

 

 

QUALIFIED RAJYA PURASKAR TESTING 2017-18:

Number of students participated in Rajya Puraskar Testing Camp held at KV AFS,Begumpet  : Guides:04    and Scouts  : 04

 Class IX:

1. K.Harshitha

2. K.Rithika

3.R.Pranauthi Sree

4.C.Ramadevi

5.S.Sankar

6.G.Abinav Sai

7. K.Santhosh Naik

8.R.Hruthik

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BHARAT SCOUTS & GUIDES
 
Enrolment for the year 2015-16
 
 Scouts    -  59
 
 Guides   -  56
 
 Cubs      -  34
 
 Bulbuls  -  28
 
Trainers: 1. Sri B Vijaya Varma, Principal, Scout Master
                    2. Sri S Suribabu, PRT & Adv. Cub Master
                    3.  Sri M Liaquet Ali Khan, TGT & Basic Cub Master
                    4.  Sri Hem Chandra Joshi, TGT(So.St) & Scout Master (Basic)
                    5.  Sri Keshav Kumar Saini, TGT(Skt) & Scout Master (Adv)
                    6.  Sri Ra Kumar Verma, PRT & Scout Master (Adv)
                   
A)    List of student participated in Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp at KV-Ongole - 1-9-2015 to 3-9-2015.
       
      No: of Scouts : 8
                Guides : 08
 
B) List of Students participated in Pre-Rajyapuraskar Testing Camp at KV No1Tirupati 26-4-2015 to 30-4- 2015.
 
Scouts-06.
  
Guides-08.
 
 
 C) N. Srinivas of class X has got the RASHTRAP ATI AWARD-Hi ghest award for Scout- 2012. B.Premas ai Anusha got the RAJYA PURASKAR AWARD-S econd highest award for guide-20 12. Karishma Begum got the K.V.S. RAJYA PURASKAR AWARD-S econd highest award for guide-20 12.
 
D) Kum. Md.Karishma Begum. and B.Premas ai Anusha of Cl.X  nominated  for Rashtrapathi Puraskar, 2012.
 
E)  Kum R Rojitha & Kum K Kavyasree of class X attended Pre-Rashtrapathi Testing Camp at NYC Complex, BS&G Gadpuri (Haryana) from 12-16.12.2014.
  
                                                                          N.C.C.
 
Owing to lack of infrastructure, funds and trained staff and willing students,  unit of NCC has not started in this KV.
 
 
 
Number of students participated in Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp held at KV-Guntur  from 26 - 29 june 2013.
     
 
      No: of Scouts : 05
                Guides : 05
 
 
 
RASTRAPATI AWRDI
 
N. SRINIVAS S/O OF N. VENKATESWARLU ,OF CLASS 10th FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2012-2013 GOT RASTRAPATI AWARD .
 
 

 

Report on thinking day celebration

                                                                                                                                                                                        22.02.2014

Thinking Day was celebrated in the Vidyalaya on 22/2/14.The programmes were conducted in association with Bharat Scouts and Guides S.C Railways wing .After the formal flag break and prayer a motivational lecture was delivered by the Principal Shri B.Vijaya Varma on the theme of Thinking Day celebrations each year and the need of the young members of Scouts and Guides to uphold the values thus propagated. It was followed by yells and speech on the day’s celebration by Scouters and Guiders: Prizes were distributed for the various competitions conducted. The  Students were offered refreshments. 

A rally was also held on the same day in which all the Scouters and Guiders of the KV2,CRS Bharat Scouts and Guides wing enthusiastically participated.   

The following competitions were` conducted.

1.     Essay writing competition for classes 6th to 10th.

2.     Bulbul law, Motto, Promise test for classes 3rd & 4th.

3.     Tasting test for class 5th.

PHOTOS: FOR PHOTOS SEE PHOTO GALLERY.